🇳🇱 🇬🇧

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Healing in Practice respects the privacy of you as a website visitor or client and ensures that your data is treated confidentially. Your personal data will be treated in accordance with the applicable privacy regulations.

Any adjustments and/or changes to the website and our services may lead to changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly.

Personal Data That we Process

Healing in Practice is bound by the obligations under the Dutch law (act WGBO and WKKGZ). We are therefore obliged to create a file for every treatment and to keep it for 15 years. You have the right to view this data and to request corrections.

General personal data

he general personal data in the file consists of:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
Special and Sensitive Personal Data

Healing in Practice processes data that is necessary for your treatment. This also includes sensitive or special personal data such as health data, contact details of the general practitioner and data that you share about your health, relationships, finances and spirituality. We take the security of this very seriously.

For the processing of this personal data, we ask for your permission by means of a consent form with the treatment agreement. For the processing of personal data of persons under the age of 16, we ask for permission from their parents or guardian.

Need for Data

Healing in Practice processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to carry out the treatment.
  • To be able to process your payment.
  • To comply with legal obligations.
  • To be able to call you if this is necessary for carrying out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To inform your general practitioner and any medical specialists.
  • To anticipate acute health risks, and to be able to act quickly.
  • To be able to help you properly in the event of a complaint.

Retention Periods

Healing in Practice will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. The legal obligations we have to comply with:

  • The financial records are required to be kept for 7 years. Name and address details are kept in these records.
  • The medical file is compulsory for 15 years, but you can ask for this data to be destroyed sooner.

Data Sharing With Others

Healing in Practice does not share your data with third parties without your permission and will only provide it if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a statutory obligation.

With companies that process data on our behalf, we have a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Healing in Practice remains responsible for this processing.

Mapping Website Traffic

Healing in Practice uses analytical cookies. This works just like an anonymous shopper’s card, to get an idea of the number of visitors on the various pages of this website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores any third-party cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, Modifying or Deleting Data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to post@healinginpractice.nl. Healing in Practice will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Security

Healing in Practice takes the protection of your data seriously and takes measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. Your data is therefore only sent over an encrypted connection and access is restricted. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via post@healinginpractice.nl.

Contact Details

If you want to contact Healing in Practice, you can reach us as follows:

Van Roekelweg 68
7335HE Apeldoorn
The Netherlands

Phone: 085 888 5350
E-mail: post@healinginpractice.nl

Chamber of Commerce registration number: 51657708